Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

This policy is effective from 28 May 2019.

Who we are

Personal information submitted through this website is collected by XJTAG Limited. XJTAG Limited is the Owner and Data Controller who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. More information on XJTAG can be found at xjtag.com.

Contact details:

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information, please email privacy@xjtag.com or write to us at:

XJTAG Limited
CamTech House
137 Cambridge Road Ind. Est.
Milton
Cambridge
CB24 6AZ
UK

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name, title
  • your contact details such as email address, telephone number, postal address, country
  • business details such as job title, employer’s name, employer’s website
  • specific enquiry and purchase details
  • your computer’s IP address

Why we collect this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to be able to respond to your contact request
  • to process quotes and purchases
  • to provide services tailored to your needs

How long we keep this information

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Appropriate safeguards will be implemented to protect your data, including where technical limitations restrict our ability to remove your personal information from our systems.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously supplied personal data
  • if you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If you have a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the data privacy supervisory authority in the UK.

Under the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information:

  1. Right of access – if you want to know if we are storing or processing any personal data about you, you can contact us to find out.If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being stored for and request a copy of your data by contacting us. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical in a CSV (comma separated value) file format which can be opened as a simple text file or as a spreadsheet.There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable we may charge an admin fee.
  2. Right to correction – if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  3. Right to erasure – if you want to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by contacting us. We will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power, and where we are not legally obliged to retain it.
  4. Right to object – if you no longer want us to process your data you can request this by contacting us.
  5. Right to complain – if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us see understand visitors to our website by tracking how you use our website, in a way that doesn’t ever identify you personally. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, by allowing you to log in or add items to a shopping cart. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We do not collect personally identifiable data using cookies, but if you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may associate that with the information that is collected automatically.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Read how to control and delete cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse data about website visitors. Read the Google Analytics privacy policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Ready to get started? Try XJTAG

computer

See XJTAG in action.

Our experts will be happy to show you how the XJTAG tools can help you diagnose faults on your board as well as cutting test development and repair time.

Ask for a Demo

telephone

Questions? We'll call you back.

We're here to help. Enter your contact details and one of our test specialists will call you back shortly.


workstation

Get a free test setup.

Evaluate the XJTAG system with full functionality for 30 days and get the first test project set up for your board – for free. No obligation to purchase.

Get started now

Join world leading companies using XJTAG Boundary Scan